Missing Application Details Can Set the Process Back

San Diego Immigration Lawyers for Citizenship Through Naturalization Proceedings

Naturalization is the process through which U.S. citizenship is granted to a foreign citizen or foreign national after he or she fulfills the requirements established in the Immigration and Nationality Act. According to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), U.S. citizenship is a unique, unifying bond that allows people of all backgrounds, whether born in the U.S. or abroad, to have an equal stake in the future of the country. Indeed, the United States is a nation of immigrants and has a long history of welcoming immigrants from all parts of the world. But that doesn’t mean obtaining U.S. citizenship is easy, and, in certain political climates, it can be especially difficult. At Banker’s Hill Law Firm, A.P.C., we help people apply for citizenship and naturalization, working to ensure our clients have the best chance possible of becoming U.S. citizens. Remember, you have rights regardless of your immigration status.

U.S. Citizenship and Naturalization Requirements

There are various ways a foreign citizen or national may become a U.S. citizen through the process of naturalization, such as living in the United States as a Lawful Permanent Resident for five years or marrying a U.S. citizen. The general eligibility requirements for naturalization include:

    • The applicant must be age 18 or older at the time of filing for naturalization.
    • The applicant must be a Lawful Permanent Resident for at least five years before being eligible for naturalization.
    • The applicant must have continuous residence in the United States as a Lawful Permanent Resident for at least five years immediately preceding the date of filing the application and up to the time of admission to citizenship.
    • The applicant must be physically present in the United States for at least 30 months out of the five years immediately preceding the date of filing the application.
    • The applicant must have lived within the state or USCIS district with jurisdiction over the applicant’s place of residence for at least three months prior to the date of filing.
    • The applicant must demonstrate good moral character for five years prior to filing for naturalization and during the period leading up to the administration of the Oath of Allegiance.
    • The applicant must have an attachment to the principles of the U.S. Constitution and be well disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States during all relevant periods under the law.
    • The applicant must be able to read, write, and speak and understand English and have knowledge and an understanding of the U.S. history and government.

Acquiring all the documentation and evidence necessary to successfully apply for U.S. citizenship through naturalization can be challenging. Missing one item can set your application back months or even years. An experienced immigration law attorney who has handled citizenship and naturalization matters can help ensure you avoid oversights and mistakes.

An applicant must have continuous residence in the United States as a Lawful Permanent Resident for at least five years immediately preceding the date of filing the application and up to the time of admission to citizenship. Remember, you have rights regardless of your immigration status.

 

 

We look forward to helping you with your case: (619) 230-0330.

Speak with a San Diego Immigration Law Attorney

If you think you’re ready to apply for U.S. citizenship through naturalization, please contact Banker’s Hill Law Firm, A.P.C. in San Diego. One of our experienced immigration law attorneys will assess your eligibility for citizenship and help you get started on the petition process.

Free Case Evaluation